Content Stay up-to-date
Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter

Enter your email address

Call Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832
0 Items | $0
27191
Online Shoppers!
Product Show Case
Close

Lenovo QSFP+ 40GBase-eSR4 Transceiver for IBM Systems

For Data Networking, Optical Network


Shop at the Lenovo store
Pictures for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary.

Product Highlights

  • Product Type: QSFP+
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x 40GBase-eSR4
  • Network Technology: 40GBase-eSR4
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
MFG #: 00FE325
Ship Weight: 1 lbs.
$4,676  CAD
Retail Price: $5249
Save $573
IT Consultant? Click here to save even more!

Retrieving Inventory...
DirectDial - Bringing You DirectService
  • Access to over 1000 technology experts nationwide
  • Over 500 Technology Certifications
  • Service solutions in over 100 cities throughout Canada
  • Affordable system engineers onsite
  • Free up IT Staff and allow experts to focus on projects
  • Leverage experts who specialize in one area of the IT solution stack
  • Solutions that include Digital Signage, Point-of-Sale, Teleconferencing, Server Backup, Storage & Virtualization, many more

Similar Products
DescriptionStockPrice
In Stock95.00
In Stock34.00
In Stock333.00
In Stock14.00
In Stock100.00
In Stock245.00
In Stock189.00
In Stock470.00
In Stock86.00
In Stock46.00

Product Information

The IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-eSR4 Transceiver module (00FE325) is a QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor-Plus, hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into a QSFP+ high-speed data port. It provides 40 Gbps optical Ethernet connectivity for up to 300 meters using OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) cable and up to 400 meters using OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) cable. This 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module provides excellent performance in port-dense networks with challenging thermal environments. It also has the capability to breakout into four multimode fiber (MMF) cable with LC duplex connectors (00FM412, 00FM413, 00FM414). The 40GBASE-eSR4 is compliant with 40 Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba-2010 (40GBASE-SR4) specifications and per channel basis to the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR optical specification.

The IBM MTP-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cables provide the capability to connect the IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-eSR4 Optical Transceiver to 4 x 10GBase-SR transceivers in the link partner.

The 1U air inlet ducts provide additional cooling to minimize recirculation, if warranted by the installation.


General Information
Manufacturer:Lenovo Group Limited
Manufacturer Part Number:00FE325
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.lenovo.com/ca/en
Brand Name:Lenovo
Product Name:QSFP+ 40GBase-eSR4 Transceiver for IBM Systems
Product Type:QSFP+
Technical Information
Application/Usage:Data Networking, Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-eSR4
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology:40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:40GBase-eSR4
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-pluggable
Height:0.5" (12.9 mm)
Width:0.7" (18.4 mm)
Depth:5.2" (132 mm)
Weight (Approximate):44 g
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • QSFP+ 40GBase-eSR4 Transceiver for IBM Systems
  • Quick Install Guide
  • Documentation CD
  • Important Notices Flyer
Warranty
Limited Warranty:1 Year
Product Reviews

Product Videos

Accessories

Similar Products
DirectDial.com Stock Alert
Receive DirectDial.com Stock Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email and click "Send" to receive an email once
the product becomes available in one of our warehouses.

Product Number:00FE325
Product Name:Lenovo QSFP+ 40GBase-eSR4 Transceiver for IBM Systems
Manufacturer:Lenovo
MFGR Code:Lenovo

Email:     *required
DirectDial.com Price Alert
Receive DirectDial.com Price Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email, choose your price options, and click "Send" to receive an email once the price drops to your requested amount.
Product Number:00FE325
Product Name:Lenovo QSFP+ 40GBase-eSR4 Transceiver for IBM Systems
Manufacturer:Lenovo
MFGR Code:Lenovo
Current Price:$4,676
Email:
Notify me when: price changes
price is
  *required

Current Promotion on this product:


Contact a Sales Rep

Looking for additional information on this product? Let us know.
“contact-a-sales-rep” is a great tool for customers interested in this product. Use it to get more information about this product after our regular hours of operation. A sales representative will email you back next business day. If you would like a call back from a sales representative, please include your telephone number and the best time to call. We will answer all questions pertaining to availabilities, special pricing, price beats, volume discounts, and rush shipping.

Please DO NOT use this tool for technical information. We will NOT reply to specific product technical enquiries as they are best handled by the manufacturer. Please refer to the “Support” section and use the list of toll-free numbers to contact the manufacturer directly.
Your Name
Your Email
Your Question
To verify, please enter in the value shown in an image.
Service Options
[Service_Options]

INTERNAL - GOVERNOR - PRODUCT EDITING ACESS

[internal_links]
DISCLAIMER

While DirectDial.com makes every effort to provide accurate specifications and description on all products, DirectDial.com is not responsible for errors in products specifications on this website. For complete descriptions, capabilities, and specifications, please check the manufacturer’s website for actual specifications.

If you wish to purchase this product, please ensure that you have verified compatibility with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site. DirectDial.com assumes no responsibility and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your computer configuration. For more information, visit our Terms And Conditions of Sale.

Instock orders placed before 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the same day. Instock orders placed after 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the next business day.

Your order will be shipped from the closest warehouse that has stock. We ship by Purolator and UPS.
In Stock
In stock and ready to ship!
Ships same business day if ordered before 4pm ET.
Back Ordered
Product is NOT in stock, but we are accepting orders!
Call Us Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time) Call Us Toll Free! 1.855.888.3425  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time)
 
Payment Methods:

Stay up-to-date - Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter!  Enter your email address →

Follow us on social media:

Facebook Twitter Youtube
** Please note that DirectDial.com does not process web orders from Friday Evening 5:00pm EST to Monday Morning at 8:00am EST
Prices, specifications and images are subject to change without notice. Not responsible for typographical or illustrative errors.
Manufacturer rebates, terms, conditions and expiration dates are subject to manufacturers printed forms.

COPYRIGHT © 2015 DIRECTDIAL.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Toronto - London - Calgary - Vancouver - Halifax COPYRIGHT © 2015 DIRECTDIAL.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Buffalo, New York - Miami, Florida - Suwanee, Georgia - Swedesboro, New Jersey - Southbend, Indiana  | 
 |  Fort Worth, Texas - Fontana, California  |