Call Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832
0 Items | $0
9753
Online Shoppers!
Product Show Case
Close

Brocade 40 Gbps ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver - 40G-QSFP-ER4

For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 LC Duplex 40GBase-ER4 Network - Optical Fiber Single-mode - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - 40GBase-ER4 - Hot-pluggable


Shop at the Brocade store
Pictures for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary.

Product Highlights

  • Product Type: QSFP+
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x 40GBase-ER4
  • Network Technology: 40GBase-ER4
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
MFG #: 40G-QSFP-ER4
Ship Weight: lbs.
$32,830  CAD
Retail Price: $49765
Save $16935
IT Consultant? Click here to save even more!
Celebrating 19 Years of getting IT right. Why DirectDial.com?
  • 9 Distribution Warehouses from coast-to-coast
  • 26 Distribution Warehouses from coast-to-coast
  • 100,000+ SMB Customers
  • 100,000+ SMB Customers Across North America
  • $1B in Available Online Inventory
  • Billions in Available Online Inventory
  • Sales Available in English, French, Chinese
  • Fastest growing online Canadian Reseller in the SMB space
  • Delivering IT Solutions to 712 Cities across Canada
  • 99.98% of daily sales shipped before 5:00pm
  • Specialists in HP, CISCO, and Microsoft
  • Average 425 purchase orders processed daily for our customers
  • 1,000+ IT Affiliates Partners from coast-to-coast
Product Information

Optimized, Certified Optical Transceivers for Extending Data Center Networks

Tday's enterprise data centers and networking environments are undergoing an infrastructure transformation, requiring higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance and reliability to better meet the demands of business. As speed and performance needs increase, optical transceivers have become an integral part of overall system design. However, optical transceiver design margins and parameters vary widely, and can be the difference between an optimized, highly reliable fabric and incompatibility issues that drive up support costs.


General Information
Manufacturer:Brocade Communications Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:40G-QSFP-ER4
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.brocade.com
Brand Name:Brocade
Product Name:40 Gbps ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Product Type:QSFP+
Packaged Quantity:1
Technical Information
Application/Usage:Optical Network, Data Networking
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product Specifications:Click to view
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-ER4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Ethernet Technology:40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:40GBase-ER4
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-pluggable
Height:0.5" (12.9 mm)
Width:0.7" (18.4 mm)
Depth:2.8" (71.7 mm)
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:MSA Compliant
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS-6
Product Reviews

Product Videos

Accessories

Similar Products
DirectDial.com Stock Alert
Receive DirectDial.com Stock Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email and click "Send" to receive an email once
the product becomes available in one of our warehouses.

Product Number:40G-QSFP-ER4
Product Name:Brocade 40 Gbps ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver - 40G-QSFP-ER4
Manufacturer:Brocade
MFGR Code:Brocade

Email:     *required
DirectDial.com Price Alert
Receive DirectDial.com Price Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email, choose your price options, and click "Send" to receive an email once the price drops to your requested amount.
Product Number:40G-QSFP-ER4
Product Name:Brocade 40 Gbps ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver - 40G-QSFP-ER4
Manufacturer:Brocade
MFGR Code:Brocade
Current Price:$32,830
Email:
Notify me when: price changes
price is
  *required

Current Promotion on this product:


Contact a Sales Rep

Looking for additional information on this product? Let us know.
“contact-a-sales-rep” is a great tool for customers interested in this product. Use it to get more information about this product after our regular hours of operation. A sales representative will email you back next business day. If you would like a call back from a sales representative, please include your telephone number and the best time to call. We will answer all questions pertaining to availabilities, special pricing, price beats, volume discounts, and rush shipping.

Please DO NOT use this tool for technical information. We will NOT reply to specific product technical enquiries as they are best handled by the manufacturer. Please refer to the “Support” section and use the list of toll-free numbers to contact the manufacturer directly.
Your Name
Your Email
Your Question
To verify, please enter in the value shown in an image.
Service Options
[Service_Options]

INTERNAL - GOVERNOR - PRODUCT EDITING ACESS

[internal_links]
DISCLAIMER

While DirectDial.com makes every effort to provide accurate specifications and description on all products, DirectDial.com is not responsible for errors in products specifications on this website. For complete descriptions, capabilities, and specifications, please check the manufacturer’s website for actual specifications.

If you wish to purchase this product, please ensure that you have verified compatibility with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site. DirectDial.com assumes no responsibility and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your computer configuration. For more information, visit our Terms And Conditions of Sale.

Instock orders placed before 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the same day. Instock orders placed after 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the next business day.

Your order will be shipped from the closest warehouse that has stock. We ship by Purolator and UPS.
In Stock
In stock and ready to ship!
Ships same business day if ordered before 4pm ET.
Back Ordered
Product is NOT in stock, but we are accepting orders!
2016-12-07 15:29:56
Call Us Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time) Call Us Toll Free! 1.855.888.3425  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time)
 
Payment Methods:

Stay up-to-date - Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter!  Enter your email address →

Follow us on social media:

Facebook Twitter Youtube
** Please note that DirectDial.com does not process web orders from Friday Evening 5:00pm EST to Monday Morning at 8:00am EST
Prices, specifications and images are subject to change without notice. Not responsible for typographical or illustrative errors.
Manufacturer rebates, terms, conditions and expiration dates are subject to manufacturers printed forms.

COPYRIGHT © 2015 DIRECTDIAL.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Toronto - London - Calgary - Vancouver - Halifax COPYRIGHT © 2015 DIRECTDIAL.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Buffalo, New York - Miami, Florida - Suwanee, Georgia - Swedesboro, New Jersey - Southbend, Indiana  | 
 |  Fort Worth, Texas - Fontana, California  |