Content Stay up-to-date
Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter

Enter your email address

Call Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832
0 Items | $0
Online Shoppers!
Product Show Case

Brocade 40 Gbps LM4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

For Data Networking, Optical Network 1 LC Duplex 40GBase-LM4 Network Full-duplex - Optical Fiber Multi-mode - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - Hot-pluggable

Shop at the Brocade store
Pictures for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary.

Product Highlights

  • Product Type: QSFP+
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x 40GBase-LM4
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Ship Weight: lbs.
$4,033  CAD
Retail Price: $6111.35
Save $2078.35
IT Consultant? Click here to save even more!

Retrieving Inventory...
DirectDial - Bringing You DirectService
  • Access to over 1000 technology experts nationwide
  • Over 500 Technology Certifications
  • Service solutions in over 100 cities throughout Canada
  • Affordable system engineers onsite
  • Free up IT Staff and allow experts to focus on projects
  • Leverage experts who specialize in one area of the IT solution stack
  • Solutions that include Digital Signage, Point-of-Sale, Teleconferencing, Server Backup, Storage & Virtualization, many more

Similar Products
In Stock888.00
In Stock260.00
In Stock147.00
In Stock1,318.00
In Stock713.00
In Stock973.00
In Stock1,055.00
In Stock17.00
In Stock446.00
In Stock713.00

Product Information

Optimized, Certified Optical Transceivers for Extending Data Center Networks

Today's enterprise data centers and networking environments are undergoing an infrastructure transformation, requiring higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance and reliability to better meet the demands of business. As speed and performance needs increase, optical transceivers have become an integral part of overall system design. However, optical transceiver design margins and parameters vary widely, and can be the difference between an optimized, highly reliable fabric and incompatibility issues that drive up support costs.

The Brocade ® 40 Gbps LM4 Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical transceiver, part of the Brocade family of optical transceivers, is optimized to fully leverage Brocade 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) switches and routers. Together, these optical transceivers provide state-of-the-art performance, helping IT organizations achieve new levels of infrastructure consolidation while expanding the capabilities of their applications and services.

General Information
Manufacturer:Brocade Communications Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:40G-QSFP-LM4
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:Brocade
Product Name:40 Gbps LM4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Product Type:QSFP+
Packaged Quantity:1
Technical Information
Application/Usage:Data Networking, Optical Network
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product Specifications:Click to view
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-LM4 Network Full-duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology:40 Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-pluggable
Height:0.5" (13 mm)
Width:0.7" (18.4 mm)
Depth:4.8" (121.9 mm)
Compatibility:Brocade Switches
  • Brocade VDX 6740
  • Brocade 6740T
  • Brocade 6940-36Q
  • Brocade 8770-4
  • Brocade 8770-8
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS
Product Reviews

Product Videos


Similar Products Stock Alert
Receive Stock Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email and click "Send" to receive an email once
the product becomes available in one of our warehouses.

Product Number:40G-QSFP-LM4
Product Name:Brocade 40 Gbps LM4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
MFGR Code:Brocade

Email:     *required Price Alert
Receive Price Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email, choose your price options, and click "Send" to receive an email once the price drops to your requested amount.
Product Number:40G-QSFP-LM4
Product Name:Brocade 40 Gbps LM4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
MFGR Code:Brocade
Current Price:$4,033
Notify me when: price changes
price is

Current Promotion on this product:

Contact a Sales Rep

Looking for additional information on this product? Let us know.
“contact-a-sales-rep” is a great tool for customers interested in this product. Use it to get more information about this product after our regular hours of operation. A sales representative will email you back next business day. If you would like a call back from a sales representative, please include your telephone number and the best time to call. We will answer all questions pertaining to availabilities, special pricing, price beats, volume discounts, and rush shipping.

Please DO NOT use this tool for technical information. We will NOT reply to specific product technical enquiries as they are best handled by the manufacturer. Please refer to the “Support” section and use the list of toll-free numbers to contact the manufacturer directly.
Your Name
Your Email
Your Question
To verify, please enter in the value shown in an image.
Service Options



While makes every effort to provide accurate specifications and description on all products, is not responsible for errors in products specifications on this website. For complete descriptions, capabilities, and specifications, please check the manufacturer’s website for actual specifications.

If you wish to purchase this product, please ensure that you have verified compatibility with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site. assumes no responsibility and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your computer configuration. For more information, visit our Terms And Conditions of Sale.

Instock orders placed before 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the same day. Instock orders placed after 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the next business day.

Your order will be shipped from the closest warehouse that has stock. We ship by Purolator and UPS.
In Stock
In stock and ready to ship!
Ships same business day if ordered before 4pm ET.
Back Ordered
Product is NOT in stock, but we are accepting orders!
Call Us Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time) Call Us Toll Free! 1.855.888.3425  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time)
Payment Methods:

Stay up-to-date - Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter!  Enter your email address →

Follow us on social media:

Facebook Twitter Youtube
** Please note that does not process web orders from Friday Evening 5:00pm EST to Monday Morning at 8:00am EST
Prices, specifications and images are subject to change without notice. Not responsible for typographical or illustrative errors.
Manufacturer rebates, terms, conditions and expiration dates are subject to manufacturers printed forms.

COPYRIGHT © 2015 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Toronto - London - Calgary - Vancouver - Halifax COPYRIGHT © 2015 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Buffalo, New York - Miami, Florida - Suwanee, Georgia - Swedesboro, New Jersey - Southbend, Indiana  | 
 |  Fort Worth, Texas - Fontana, California  |