Call Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832
0 Items | $0
8128
Online Shoppers!
Product Show Case
Close

Allied Telesis AT-G8 1000Base-SX GBIC Module - AT-G8SX-01

1 x 1000Base-LX


Shop at the Allied Telesis store
AT-G8SX-01 Image
Pictures for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary.

Product Highlights

  • Product Type: GBIC
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Number of Ports/Channels: 1
  • Interface Type: 1000Base-LX
  • Product Family: AT-G8
MFG #: AT-G8SX-01
Ship Weight: 0.16 lbs.
$199  CAD
Retail Price: $284.57
Save $85.57
IT Consultant? Click here to save even more!
DirectDial - Bringing You DirectService
  • Access to over 1000 technology experts nationwide
  • Over 500 Technology Certifications
  • Service solutions in over 100 cities throughout Canada
  • Affordable system engineers onsite
  • Free up IT Staff and allow experts to focus on projects
  • Leverage experts who specialize in one area of the IT solution stack
  • Solutions that include Digital Signage, Point-of-Sale, Teleconferencing, Server Backup, Storage & Virtualization, many more
Product Information

The AT-G8 series Modules offers the latest industry standard in flexible, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. These hotswappable, fiber interfaces simply plug into a GBIC slot on Allied Telesyn GBIC compatible products. The migration path to Gigabit Ethernet has never been easier.


General Information
Manufacturer:Allied Telesis, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:AT-G8SX-01
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.alliedtelesis.com
Brand Name:Allied Telesis
Product Series:AT-G8
Product Name:AT-G8 1000Base-SX GBIC Module
Product Type:GBIC
Technical Information
Application/Usage:Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:62.5 µm, 50 µm
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:1640.4 ft (499997 mm)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate:1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-swappable
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Multi Mode Fiber Wavelength Supported is 850nm
  • Self-locking mechanism
Compatibility:
  • (AT-8024GB) Managed Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-8024M) Managed Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-8016F/SC) Switch
  • (AT-8016F/MT) Switch
  • (AT-8326GB) Managed Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-9410GB) Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RP16f) Layer 3 Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RP24i) Layer 3 Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RP48i) Layer 3 Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RPG6) Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RPG6f) Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-9812T) Layer 3/4+ Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-9816GB) Layer 3/4+ Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-GS908GB) Unmanaged switch
  • (AT-GS924GB) Unmanaged switch
  • (AT-A42) 1 port unpopulated GBIC module
  • (AT-8413) 1 port active, 1 port redundant 1000X and 10/100/1000TX line card
  • (AT-WD1008) Gigabit Ethernet Wave Division Multiplexer
Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime
Product Reviews

Product Videos

Accessories

Similar Products
DirectDial.com Stock Alert
Receive DirectDial.com Stock Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email and click "Send" to receive an email once
the product becomes available in one of our warehouses.

Product Number:AT-G8SX-01
Product Name:Allied Telesis AT-G8 1000Base-SX GBIC Module - AT-G8SX-01
Manufacturer:Allied Telesis
MFGR Code:Allied Telesis

Email:     *required
DirectDial.com Price Alert
Receive DirectDial.com Price Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email, choose your price options, and click "Send" to receive an email once the price drops to your requested amount.
Product Number:AT-G8SX-01
Product Name:Allied Telesis AT-G8 1000Base-SX GBIC Module - AT-G8SX-01
Manufacturer:Allied Telesis
MFGR Code:Allied Telesis
Current Price:$199
Email:
Notify me when: price changes
price is
  *required

Current Promotion on this product:


Contact a Sales Rep

Looking for additional information on this product? Let us know.
“contact-a-sales-rep” is a great tool for customers interested in this product. Use it to get more information about this product after our regular hours of operation. A sales representative will email you back next business day. If you would like a call back from a sales representative, please include your telephone number and the best time to call. We will answer all questions pertaining to availabilities, special pricing, price beats, volume discounts, and rush shipping.

Please DO NOT use this tool for technical information. We will NOT reply to specific product technical enquiries as they are best handled by the manufacturer. Please refer to the “Support” section and use the list of toll-free numbers to contact the manufacturer directly.
Your Name
Your Email
Your Question
To verify, please enter in the value shown in an image.
Service Options
[Service_Options]

INTERNAL - GOVERNOR - PRODUCT EDITING ACESS

[internal_links]
DISCLAIMER

While DirectDial.com makes every effort to provide accurate specifications and description on all products, DirectDial.com is not responsible for errors in products specifications on this website. For complete descriptions, capabilities, and specifications, please check the manufacturer’s website for actual specifications.

If you wish to purchase this product, please ensure that you have verified compatibility with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site. DirectDial.com assumes no responsibility and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your computer configuration. For more information, visit our Terms And Conditions of Sale.

Instock orders placed before 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the same day. Instock orders placed after 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the next business day.

Your order will be shipped from the closest warehouse that has stock. We ship by Purolator and UPS.
In Stock
In stock and ready to ship!
Ships same business day if ordered before 4pm ET.
Back Ordered
Product is NOT in stock, but we are accepting orders!
2016-12-08 11:02:33
Call Us Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time) Call Us Toll Free! 1.855.888.3425  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time)
 
Payment Methods:

Stay up-to-date - Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter!  Enter your email address →

Follow us on social media:

Facebook Twitter Youtube
** Please note that DirectDial.com does not process web orders from Friday Evening 5:00pm EST to Monday Morning at 8:00am EST
Prices, specifications and images are subject to change without notice. Not responsible for typographical or illustrative errors.
Manufacturer rebates, terms, conditions and expiration dates are subject to manufacturers printed forms.

COPYRIGHT © 2015 DIRECTDIAL.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Toronto - London - Calgary - Vancouver - Halifax COPYRIGHT © 2015 DIRECTDIAL.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Buffalo, New York - Miami, Florida - Suwanee, Georgia - Swedesboro, New Jersey - Southbend, Indiana  | 
 |  Fort Worth, Texas - Fontana, California  |