Call Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832
0 Items | $0
Online Shoppers!
Product Show Case

Axiom CWDM GBIC 1610nm GE & 1G/2G FC, Brown for Cisco - CWDMGBIC1610-AX

CWDM-GBIC-1610 - 1 x Fiber Channel

Shop at the Axiom store
Pictures for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary.

Product Highlights

  • Product Type: GBIC
  • Data Transfer Rate: 2 Gbps
  • Number of Ports/Channels: 1
  • Interface Type: Fiber Channel
Ship Weight: 0.06 lbs.
$486  CAD
Retail Price: $610.20
Save $124.20
IT Consultant? Click here to save even more!
DirectDial - Bringing You DirectService
  • Access to over 1000 technology experts nationwide
  • Over 500 Technology Certifications
  • Service solutions in over 100 cities throughout Canada
  • Affordable system engineers onsite
  • Free up IT Staff and allow experts to focus on projects
  • Leverage experts who specialize in one area of the IT solution stack
  • Solutions that include Digital Signage, Point-of-Sale, Teleconferencing, Server Backup, Storage & Virtualization, many more
Product Information

Axiom CWDM Transceiver Modules are certified 100% compliant in all OEM applications. They are pre-configured with an application specific code to meet the requirement set forth by the router and switch OEMs. Axiom compatible transceivers perform, fit and function identically when compared to "Original"" Transceivers. Our transceivers fully comply with the multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) which enables them to work in all MSA compliant platforms. Axiom brand transceivers also function with other brands within the same network.

  • 100% Guaranteed Compatibility
  • RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances)
  • TAA (Trade Agreements Act) compliant
  • Serialized for easy identification
  • Physical Specs
  • Dimensions: 66.0mm x 30.5mm x 10.2mm Weight: 0.041lb ECCN: 5A991 HTS: 8517.62.0050

  • General Information
    Manufacturer:Axiom Memory Solutions
    Manufacturer Part Number:CWDMGBIC1610-AX
    Manufacturer Website Address:
    Brand Name:Axiom
    Product Model:CWDMGBIC1610-AX
    Product Name:CWDMGBIC1610-AX SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
    Product Type:SFP (mini-GBIC)
    Technical Information
    Application/Usage:Data Networking, Optical Network
    Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x SC Fiber Channel Network
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
    Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
    Ethernet Technology:2 Gigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology:Fiber Channel
    Physical Characteristics
    Height:0.5" (11.9 mm)
    Width:1.2" (30.3 mm)
    Depth:2.6" (65.4 mm)
    Weight (Approximate):18.6 g
    Additional Information:

    WaveLength: 1610 nm

  • MSA Compliant
  • Cisco - 3660 Router
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine 1A
  • Cisco - 3661 Router
  • Cisco - 3662 Router
  • Cisco - 3725 Router
  • Cisco - 3745 Router
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine 2U
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine 1
  • Cisco - Optical Services Module - OSM
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine 2
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine 2U
  • Cisco - 7200 Series NPE-G1
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine II (WS-X4013)
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine II Plus (WS-X4013+)
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine III (WS-X4014)
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine V (WS-X4516)
  • Cisco - Supervisor Engine 2
  • Environmentally Friendly:Yes
    Environmental Certification:RoHS
    Product Reviews

    Product Videos


    Similar Products Stock Alert
    Receive Stock Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email and click "Send" to receive an email once
    the product becomes available in one of our warehouses.

    Product Number:CWDMGBIC1610-AX
    Product Name:Axiom CWDM GBIC 1610nm GE & 1G/2G FC, Brown for Cisco - CWDMGBIC1610-AX
    Manufacturer:Axiom Network Modules GBIC
    MFGR Code:Axiom

    Email:     *required Price Alert
    Receive Price Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email, choose your price options, and click "Send" to receive an email once the price drops to your requested amount.
    Product Number:CWDMGBIC1610-AX
    Product Name:Axiom CWDM GBIC 1610nm GE & 1G/2G FC, Brown for Cisco - CWDMGBIC1610-AX
    Manufacturer:Axiom Network Modules GBIC
    MFGR Code:Axiom
    Current Price:$486
    Notify me when: price changes
    price is

    Current Promotion on this product:

    Contact a Sales Rep

    Looking for additional information on this product? Let us know.
    “contact-a-sales-rep” is a great tool for customers interested in this product. Use it to get more information about this product after our regular hours of operation. A sales representative will email you back next business day. If you would like a call back from a sales representative, please include your telephone number and the best time to call. We will answer all questions pertaining to availabilities, special pricing, price beats, volume discounts, and rush shipping.

    Please DO NOT use this tool for technical information. We will NOT reply to specific product technical enquiries as they are best handled by the manufacturer. Please refer to the “Support” section and use the list of toll-free numbers to contact the manufacturer directly.
    Your Name
    Your Email
    Your Question
    To verify, please enter in the value shown in an image.
    Service Options



    While makes every effort to provide accurate specifications and description on all products, is not responsible for errors in products specifications on this website. For complete descriptions, capabilities, and specifications, please check the manufacturer’s website for actual specifications.

    If you wish to purchase this product, please ensure that you have verified compatibility with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site. assumes no responsibility and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your computer configuration. For more information, visit our Terms And Conditions of Sale.

    Instock orders placed before 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the same day. Instock orders placed after 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the next business day.

    Your order will be shipped from the closest warehouse that has stock. We ship by Purolator and UPS.
    In Stock
    In stock and ready to ship!
    Ships same business day if ordered before 4pm ET.
    Back Ordered
    Product is NOT in stock, but we are accepting orders!
    2016-10-28 16:00:02
    Call Us Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time) Call Us Toll Free! 1.855.888.3425  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time)
    Payment Methods:

    Stay up-to-date - Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter!  Enter your email address →

    Follow us on social media:

    Facebook Twitter Youtube
    ** Please note that does not process web orders from Friday Evening 5:00pm EST to Monday Morning at 8:00am EST
    Prices, specifications and images are subject to change without notice. Not responsible for typographical or illustrative errors.
    Manufacturer rebates, terms, conditions and expiration dates are subject to manufacturers printed forms.

    COPYRIGHT © 2015 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Toronto - London - Calgary - Vancouver - Halifax COPYRIGHT © 2015 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Buffalo, New York - Miami, Florida - Suwanee, Georgia - Swedesboro, New Jersey - Southbend, Indiana  | 
     |  Fort Worth, Texas - Fontana, California  |