Content Stay up-to-date
Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter

Enter your email address

Call Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832
0 Items | $0
Online Shoppers!
Product Show Case

D-Link DXS-1210-12TC Ethernet Switch

12 Ports - Manageable - 4 x Expansion Slots - 10GBase-T, 10GBase-X - 8 x Network, 4 x Expansion Slot - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Shared SFP Slot - 4 x SFP+ Slots - 2 Layer SupportedLifetime Limited Warranty

Shop at the D-LINK store
DXS-1210-12TC Image
Pictures for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary.

Product Highlights

  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Layer Supported: 2
  • Network Technology: 10GBase-T, 10GBase-X
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
  • Manageable: Yes
  • Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
  • Product Family: DXS-1210
  • Stack Port: No
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
MFG #: DXS-1210-12TC
Ship Weight: 9.35 lbs.
$1,844  CAD
Retail Price: $2499.99
Save $655.99
IT Consultant? Click here to save even more!

Retrieving Inventory...
DirectDial - Bringing You DirectService
  • Access to over 1000 technology experts nationwide
  • Over 500 Technology Certifications
  • Service solutions in over 100 cities throughout Canada
  • Affordable system engineers onsite
  • Free up IT Staff and allow experts to focus on projects
  • Leverage experts who specialize in one area of the IT solution stack
  • Solutions that include Digital Signage, Point-of-Sale, Teleconferencing, Server Backup, Storage & Virtualization, many more
Product Information

D-Link's DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports, they provide connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making it perfect for SMB customers.

DXS-1210 series switches offer 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling.

Energy Saving

Incorporating D-Link Green technology, the switches are capable of power-saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans; internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes, and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch's power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling ports without a link to sleep mode. DXS-1210 switches take the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

DXS-1210 switches support Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single unit, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or might have high priority.

Secure your Network

D-Link's innovative Safeguard Engine protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. DXS-1210 switches support 802.1X port based and host based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the network. The DXS-1210 switches include ARP spoofing prevention, which protects from attacks on the network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switches use packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages.

General Information
Manufacturer:D-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:DXS-1210-12TC
Manufacturer Website Address:
Brand Name:D-Link
Product Series:DXS-1210
Product Model:DXS-1210-12TC
Product Name:DXS-1210-12TC Ethernet Switch
Product Type:Ethernet Switch
Total Number of Network Ports:12
Token Ring Port:No
LRE Port:No
Uplink Port:No
Management Port:No
Stack Port:No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:8
Port/Expansion Slot Details:8 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network, 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair Cable Standard:Category 7
Ethernet Technology:10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:10GBase-T, 10GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:4
Expansion Slot Type:SFP+
Shared SFP Slot:Yes
Number of SFP+ Slots:4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:2
Management & Protocols
  • QoS
  • DHCP
  • VLAN
  • Web-based GUI
  • Telnet
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
  • RMON
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) Port:No
Input Voltage:120 V AC, 230 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Height:1.7" (44 mm)
Width:17.3" (440 mm)
Depth:8.3" (210 mm)
Weight (Approximate):3.15 kg
Certifications & Standards:IEEE Standards:
  • 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • 802.3az compliance
  • 802.3an 10GBASE-T 10GbE over copper
  • 802.3ae 10GbE over fiber
  • 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • 802.1D STP
  • 802.1w RSTP
  • 802.1s MSTP
  • 802.3x
  • CE
  • FCC
  • C-Ticket
  • VCCI
  • BSMI
  • CCC
  • cUL
  • CB
  • CE
  • CCC
  • BSMI
Limited Warranty:Lifetime
Product Reviews

Product Videos

Accessories Stock Alert
Receive Stock Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email and click "Send" to receive an email once
the product becomes available in one of our warehouses.

Product Number:DXS-1210-12TC
Product Name:D-Link DXS-1210-12TC Ethernet Switch

Email:     *required Price Alert
Receive Price Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email, choose your price options, and click "Send" to receive an email once the price drops to your requested amount.
Product Number:DXS-1210-12TC
Product Name:D-Link DXS-1210-12TC Ethernet Switch
Current Price:$1,844
Notify me when: price changes
price is

Current Promotion on this product:

Contact a Sales Rep

Looking for additional information on this product? Let us know.
“contact-a-sales-rep” is a great tool for customers interested in this product. Use it to get more information about this product after our regular hours of operation. A sales representative will email you back next business day. If you would like a call back from a sales representative, please include your telephone number and the best time to call. We will answer all questions pertaining to availabilities, special pricing, price beats, volume discounts, and rush shipping.

Please DO NOT use this tool for technical information. We will NOT reply to specific product technical enquiries as they are best handled by the manufacturer. Please refer to the “Support” section and use the list of toll-free numbers to contact the manufacturer directly.
Your Name
Your Email
Your Question
To verify, please enter in the value shown in an image.
Service Options



While makes every effort to provide accurate specifications and description on all products, is not responsible for errors in products specifications on this website. For complete descriptions, capabilities, and specifications, please check the manufacturer’s website for actual specifications.

If you wish to purchase this product, please ensure that you have verified compatibility with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site. assumes no responsibility and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your computer configuration. For more information, visit our Terms And Conditions of Sale.

Instock orders placed before 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the same day. Instock orders placed after 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the next business day.

Your order will be shipped from the closest warehouse that has stock. We ship by Purolator and UPS.
In Stock
In stock and ready to ship!
Ships same business day if ordered before 4pm ET.
Back Ordered
Product is NOT in stock, but we are accepting orders!
Call Us Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time) Call Us Toll Free! 1.855.888.3425  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time)
Payment Methods:

Stay up-to-date - Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter!  Enter your email address →

Follow us on social media:

Facebook Twitter Youtube
** Please note that does not process web orders from Friday Evening 5:00pm EST to Monday Morning at 8:00am EST
Prices, specifications and images are subject to change without notice. Not responsible for typographical or illustrative errors.
Manufacturer rebates, terms, conditions and expiration dates are subject to manufacturers printed forms.

COPYRIGHT © 2015 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Toronto - London - Calgary - Vancouver - Halifax COPYRIGHT © 2015 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Buffalo, New York - Miami, Florida - Suwanee, Georgia - Swedesboro, New Jersey - Southbend, Indiana  | 
 |  Fort Worth, Texas - Fontana, California  |