Call Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832
0 Items | $0
7089
Online Shoppers!
Product Show Case
Close

Cisco IE-4000-8T4G-E Layer 3 Switch

12 Ports - Manageable - 4 x Expansion Slots - 10/100/1000Base-T, 100Base-X, 1000Base-X - Uplink Port - 8 x Network, 4 x Uplink, 4 x Expansion Slot - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - Shared SFP Slot - 4 x SFP Slots - 3 Layer Supported - Rail-mountableLifetime Limited Warranty


Shop at the Cisco Systems store
IE-4000-8T4G-E Image
Pictures for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary.

Product Highlights

  • Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Layer Supported: 3
  • Form Factor: Rail-mountable
  • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X, 100Base-X
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP
  • Manageable: Yes
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
  • Product Family: 4000
MFG #: IE-4000-8T4G-E
Ship Weight: 7.2 lbs.
$3,100  CAD
Retail Price: $4844.40
Save $1744.40
IT Consultant? Click here to save even more!
Celebrating 19 Years of getting IT right. Why DirectDial.com?
  • 9 Distribution Warehouses from coast-to-coast
  • 26 Distribution Warehouses from coast-to-coast
  • 100,000+ SMB Customers
  • 100,000+ SMB Customers Across North America
  • $1B in Available Online Inventory
  • Billions in Available Online Inventory
  • Sales Available in English, French, Chinese
  • Fastest growing online Canadian Reseller in the SMB space
  • Delivering IT Solutions to 712 Cities across Canada
  • 99.98% of daily sales shipped before 5:00pm
  • Specialists in HP, CISCO, and Microsoft
  • Average 425 purchase orders processed daily for our customers
  • 1,000+ IT Affiliates Partners from coast-to-coast
Product Information

The Cisco® Industrial Ethernet (IE) 4000 Series is the latest addition to our ruggedized switching platforms and provides superior high-bandwidth switching and proven Cisco IOS® Software-based routing capabilities for industrial environments. The IE 4000 Series delivers highly secure access and industry-leading convergence using the Cisco Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) and is built to withstand extreme environments while adhering to overall IT network design, compliance, and performance requirements.

The IE 4000 Series is ideal for industrial Ethernet applications where hardened products are required, including factory automation, energy and process control, intelligent transportation systems (ITS), oil and gas field sites, city surveillance programs, and mining. With improved overall performance, greater bandwidth, a richer feature set, and enhanced hardware, the Cisco IE 4000 Series complements the current industrial Ethernet portfolio of related Cisco industrial switches, such as the Cisco IE 2000 and IE 3000.

The Cisco IE 4000 can easily be installed in your network. Through a user-friendly web device manager, the Cisco IE 4000 provides easy out-of-the-box configuration and simplified operational manageability to deliver advanced security, data, video, and voice services over industrial networks.


General Information
Manufacturer:Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:IE-4000-8T4G-E
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name:Cisco
Product Series:4000
Product Model:IE-4000-8T4G-E
Product Name:IE-4000-8T4G-E Layer 3 Switch
Product Type:Layer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:12
Token Ring Port:No
LRE Port:No
Uplink Port:Yes
Bypass:No
Modular:No
Management Port:Yes
USB:Yes
Stack Port:No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:8
Port/Expansion Slot Details:8 x Fast Ethernet Network, 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink, 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100/1000Base-T, 100Base-X, 1000Base-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:4
Expansion Slot Type:SFP
Shared SFP Slot:Yes
Number of SFP Slots:4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:Yes
Management:
  • VLAN
  • SNMP v1,v2,v3
  • MIB
  • Syslog
  • DHCP
  • QoS
  • CLI
  • RMON 2
  • SSH
  • Telnet
  • Web Based Management
Memory
Standard Memory:512 MB
Memory Technology:DRAM
Flash Memory:128 MB
Memory Card Supported:SD
Reliability
MTBF:591070 Hour
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) Port:No
Input Voltage:120 V AC, 230 V AC
Power Source:Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Rail-mountable
Height:5.1" (129.3 mm)
Width:6.1" (155.4 mm)
Depth:6.1" (155.4 mm)
Weight (Approximate):2.88 kg
Miscellaneous
Certifications & Standards:
  • TAA Compliant
  • CE
Electromagnetic Emissions:
  • FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022A Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
  • CISPR 11 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • ICES 003 Class A
  • CNS13438 Class A
  • KN22
Electromagnetic Immunity:
  • EN55024
  • CISPR 24
  • AS/NZS CISPR 24
  • KN24
  • EN 61000-4-2 Electro Static Discharge
  • EN 61000-4-3 Radiated RF
  • EN 61000-4-4 Electromagnetic Fast Transients
  • EN 61000-4-5 Surge
  • EN 61000-4-6 Conducted RF
  • EN 61000-4-8 Power Frequency Magnetic Field
  • EN 61000-4-9 Pulse Magnetic Field
  • EN 61000-4-11 AC Power Voltage
  • EN 61000-4-18 Damped Oscillatory Wave
  • EN-61000-4-29 DC Voltage Dips
Industry Standards:
  • EN 61000-6-1 Light Industrial
  • EN 61000-6-2 Industrial
  • EN 61000-6-4 Industrial
  • EN 61326 Industrial Control
  • EN 61131-2 Programmable Controllers
  • IEEE 1613 Electric Power Stations Communications Networking
  • IEC 61850-3 Electric Substations Communications Networking
  • EN50155 Railway - Electronic Equipment on Rolling Stock (EMC, ENV, Mech)
  • EN50121-4 Railway - Signaling and Telecommunications Apparatus
  • EN50121-3-2 Railway - Apparatus for Rolling Stock
  • ODVA Industrial EtherNet/IP
  • PROFINET conformance B
  • IP30 (per EN60529)
Information Technology Equipment:
  • UL/CSA 60950-1
  • EN 60950-1
  • CB to IEC 60950-1 with all country deviations
  • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI (through partners and distributor)
Industrial Floor (Control Equipment):
  • UL 508
  • CSA C22.2, No 142
Hazardous Locations:
  • ANSI/ISA 12.12.01 CSA C22.2 No 213
  • IEC 60079-0, -15 IECEx test report
  • EN 60079-0, -15 ATEX certification (Class I Zone 2)
Shock and Vibration:
  • IEC 60068-2-27 (operational shock, 50G, 11ms, Half Sine)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 (Non-Operational Shock, 65-80G, 9ms, Trapezoidal)
  • IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-64, EN 61373 (Operational Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-64, EN 61373 (Non-operational Vibration)
Corrosion:
  • ISO 9223: Corrosion
  • class C3-Medium
  • class C4-High
  • EN 60068-2-52 (Salt Fog)
  • EN 60068-2-60 (Flowing Mixed Gas)
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.1D MAC Bridges, STP
  • 802.1p Layer2 COS prioritization
  • 802.1q VLAN
  • 802.1s Multiple Spanning-Trees
  • 802.1w Rapid Spanning-Tree
  • 802.1x Port Access Authentication
  • 802.1AB LLDP
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)
  • 802.3af Power over Ethernet provides up to 15.4W DC power to each end device
  • 802.3at Power over Ethernet provides up to 25.5W DC power to each end device
  • 802.3af Power over Ethernet
  • 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
  • 802.3ah 100BASE-X SMF/MMF only
  • 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T
  • 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification 1588v2 PTP Precision Time Protocol
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS, China RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime
Product Reviews

Product Videos

Accessories

Similar Products
DirectDial.com Stock Alert
Receive DirectDial.com Stock Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email and click "Send" to receive an email once
the product becomes available in one of our warehouses.

Product Number:IE-4000-8T4G-E
Product Name:Cisco IE-4000-8T4G-E Layer 3 Switch
Manufacturer:Cisco Systems
MFGR Code:Cisco Systems

Email:     *required
DirectDial.com Price Alert
Receive DirectDial.com Price Alerts directly to your email. Simply enter your email, choose your price options, and click "Send" to receive an email once the price drops to your requested amount.
Product Number:IE-4000-8T4G-E
Product Name:Cisco IE-4000-8T4G-E Layer 3 Switch
Manufacturer:Cisco Systems
MFGR Code:Cisco Systems
Current Price:$3,100
Email:
Notify me when: price changes
price is
  *required

Current Promotion on this product:


Contact a Sales Rep

Looking for additional information on this product? Let us know.
“contact-a-sales-rep” is a great tool for customers interested in this product. Use it to get more information about this product after our regular hours of operation. A sales representative will email you back next business day. If you would like a call back from a sales representative, please include your telephone number and the best time to call. We will answer all questions pertaining to availabilities, special pricing, price beats, volume discounts, and rush shipping.

Please DO NOT use this tool for technical information. We will NOT reply to specific product technical enquiries as they are best handled by the manufacturer. Please refer to the “Support” section and use the list of toll-free numbers to contact the manufacturer directly.
Your Name
Your Email
Your Question
To verify, please enter in the value shown in an image.
Service Options
[Service_Options]

INTERNAL - GOVERNOR - PRODUCT EDITING ACESS

[internal_links]
DISCLAIMER

While DirectDial.com makes every effort to provide accurate specifications and description on all products, DirectDial.com is not responsible for errors in products specifications on this website. For complete descriptions, capabilities, and specifications, please check the manufacturer’s website for actual specifications.

If you wish to purchase this product, please ensure that you have verified compatibility with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site. DirectDial.com assumes no responsibility and will not accept returns for items purchased that are not compatible with your computer configuration. For more information, visit our Terms And Conditions of Sale.

Instock orders placed before 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the same day. Instock orders placed after 3:00pm EST are usually shipped the next business day.

Your order will be shipped from the closest warehouse that has stock. We ship by Purolator and UPS.
In Stock
In stock and ready to ship!
Ships same business day if ordered before 4pm ET.
Back Ordered
Product is NOT in stock, but we are accepting orders!
2016-12-06 05:46:50
Call Us Toll Free! 1.866.807.9832  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time) Call Us Toll Free! 1.855.888.3425  -  Monday to Friday @ 8:30am to 6:00pm (Eastern Time)
 
Payment Methods:

Stay up-to-date - Sign up for our Monthly Newsletter!  Enter your email address →

Follow us on social media:

Facebook Twitter Youtube
** Please note that DirectDial.com does not process web orders from Friday Evening 5:00pm EST to Monday Morning at 8:00am EST
Prices, specifications and images are subject to change without notice. Not responsible for typographical or illustrative errors.
Manufacturer rebates, terms, conditions and expiration dates are subject to manufacturers printed forms.

COPYRIGHT © 2015 DIRECTDIAL.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Toronto - London - Calgary - Vancouver - Halifax COPYRIGHT © 2015 DIRECTDIAL.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  Buffalo, New York - Miami, Florida - Suwanee, Georgia - Swedesboro, New Jersey - Southbend, Indiana  | 
 |  Fort Worth, Texas - Fontana, California  |