Cisco SG350X-48P Layer 3 Switch

MSRP:$3,527

Instant Rebate: $459 (21%)
Cisco SG350X-48P Layer 3 Switch
Visit Online Store

Cisco SG350X-48P Layer 3 Switch

48 Ports - Manageable - 3 Layer Supported - Modular - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - Rack-mountable - Lifetime Limited Warranty

MFG. PART: SG350X-48P-K9-NA UPC: 882658807831
SHIP WEIGHT: 17.15 LBS.
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
  • 48 x PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Ports
  • 2 x 10GBase-T\/SFP+ Combo + 2 x SFP+
  • 382 W Dedicated PoE Power
  • 130.94 Mpps Transfer Rate
  • 176 Gb\/s Switching Capacity
  • 24 MB Packet Buffer
  • IPv6 Support
  • Three Fans
  • Advanced Layer 3 Traffic Management
  • Cisco SG350X-48P Layer 3 Switch
  • Power Cord
  • Mounting Kit
  • Serial Cable
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
Availablity: In Stock

MSRP: $3,527 | Original Price: $2,223 Instant Rebate: $459 (21%). Expires 1/24/2020 $1,764 CAD

$1764 - Add to Cart
Compare our price
Save as much as $331.00 when you buy from DirectDial
$2,095.00$1,988.00$1,976.99
The Cisco SG350X-48P 350X Series Managed Switch is armed with 48 Gigabit Ethernet ports for connecting multiple systems to one another along with four 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for creating a high-performance backbone to the network. Moreover, the SG350X switch supports stacking, which lets you manage multiple switches as a single unit. This feature accommodates up to four switches and 208 Ethernet ports. Cisco provides useful software-based tools to help in configuration and speed of deployment, and this managed switch allows detailed control over how data travels and who has access to the network. For performance, the SG350X switch has a 130.94 Mpps transfer rate and a 176 Gb/s switching capacity. Cisco has designed 48 ports to be PoE+ compliant supporting 802.3af and 802.3at PoE network standards with a maximum PoE power budget of up to 382W. This feature allows PoE-compatible devices to run on a single connection that delivers data as well as up to 30W of power. To cool the switch, three fans are onboard and produce a maximum noise level of 52.1 dB. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections on the switch can utilize existing RJ45 connectors as well as multimode and single-mode fiber connections, granting the switch a longer distance to another switch when compared to an Ethernet-based connection. Other notable features included with the switch are Layer 3 static routing for transmitting data between nodes without degrading networking performance along with IPv6 for supporting future applications without needing to upgrade networking equipment.

10-Gigabit Managed Switches That Provide the Ideal Combination of Features and Affordability

To stay ahead in a competitive marketplace, small businesses need to make every dollar count. That means getting the most value from your technology investments, but it also means making sure that employees have fast, reliable access to the business tools and information they need. Every minute an employee waits for an unresponsive application - and every minute your network is down - has an impact on your bottom line. The importance of maintaining a strong and dependable business network only grows as your business adds more employees, applications, and network complexity.

When your business needs advanced security and features but value is still a top consideration, you're ready for the new generation of Cisco® Small Business managed switches: the Cisco 350X Series.

General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: SG350X-48P-K9-NA
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Series: 350X
Product Model: SG350X-48P
Product Name: SG350X-48P Layer 3 Switch
Product Type: Layer 3 Switch

Interfaces/Ports

2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Uplink4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Total Number of Network Ports: 48
Uplink Port: Yes
Modular: Yes
Stack Port: Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network

Media & Performance

Optical Fiber10 Gigabit Ethernet10GBase-X10GBase-T
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
Shared SFP Slot: Yes
Number of SFP+ Slots: 4

Network & Communication

Layer Supported: 3

Management & Protocols

Manageable: Yes

Power Description

Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: No

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 1.73" (44 mm)
Width: 17.32" (440 mm)
Depth: 13.78" (350 mm)
Weight (Approximate): 5.82 kg

Miscellaneous

Package Contents:
  • SG350X-48P Layer 3 Switch
  • Power Cord
  • Mounting Kit
  • Serial Cable
  • Quick Start Guide

Warranty

Limited Warranty: Lifetime