Cisco 2960CX-8PC-L Ethernet Switch

MSRP:$2,010

Instant Rebate: $342 (27%)
Cisco 2960CX-8PC-L Ethernet Switch
Visit Online Store

Cisco 2960CX-8PC-L Ethernet Switch

10 Ports - Manageable - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - 3 Layer Supported - 2 SFP Slots - PoE Ports - Desktop, Rack-mountable, Rail-mountable - Lifetime Limited Warranty

MFG. PART: WS-C2960CX-8PC-L UPC: 882658794292
SHIP WEIGHT: 7.5 LBS.
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Backordered
  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Layer Supported: 3
  • Form Factor: Desktop, Rack-mountable, Rail-mountable
Availablity: Backordered

MSRP: $2,010 | Original Price: $1,289 Instant Rebate: $342 (27%). Expires 1/28/2022 $947 CAD

$947 - Add to Cart
Backorder Policy – What to expect when ordering an out of stock item.
  • When you order an out-of-stock item we will pre-authorize your credit card. You will not be charged until the item is ready to ship.
  • Pricing on backordered items is subject to change prior to shipping. Items on rebate/promotion must ship during the promotion period or price will not be maintained. If a price increases, we will contact you and you will have the option to continue at the higher price or cancel your order.
  • Most backorders can be cancelled prior to shipping with the exception of items considered to be Non Cancelable Non Returnable or NCNR.
  • ETA’s provided are based on supplier and manufacturer data and are subject to change.
  • Once an item is available to ship, we will charge your payment method and send you courier tracking information.
Catalyst 2960-CX 8 PT PoE LAN Base

General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: WS-C2960CX-8PC-L
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Line: Catalyst
Product Series: 2960-CX
Product Model: 2960CX-8PC-L
Product Name: 2960CX-8PC-L Ethernet Switch
Product Type: Ethernet Switch

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Network Ports: 10
Token Ring Port: No
LRE Port: No
Uplink Port: Yes
Bypass: No
Modular: No
Management Port: No
USB: No
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports: 10
Stack Port: No
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network, 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink, 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Shared SFP Slot: No
Number of SFP Slots: 2

Network & Communication

Layer Supported: 3

Management & Protocols

Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • DHCP
  • RMON
  • VLAN
  • SNMP v1, 2c, 3
  • Telnet
  • CLI
  • QoS

Memory

Standard Memory: 512 MB
Memory Technology: DRAM
Flash Memory: 128 MB

Reliability

MTBF: 569530 Hour

Power Description

PoE (RJ-45) Port: Yes
Input Voltage: 120 V AC, 230 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Desktop, Rack-mountable, Rail-mountable
Height: 1.75" (44.45 mm)
Width: 10.60" (269.24 mm)
Depth: 9.40" (238.76 mm)
Weight (Approximate): 2.27 kg

Miscellaneous

Certifications & Standards: IEEE Standards:
  • 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • 802.1Q VLAN
  • 802.1s
  • 802.1w
  • 802.1x
  • 802.1AB (LLDP)
  • 802.3ad
  • 802.3af
  • 802.3ah(100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
  • 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1
  • EN 60950-1
  • IEC 60950-1
  • CE Marking
  • GB 4943
  • IEC 60825
Electromagnetic emissions certifications:
  • FCC Part 15, CFR 47, Class A, North America
  • EN 55022 (CISPR22) and EN 55024 (CISPR24), CE marking, European Union
  • AS/NZS, Class A, CISPR22:2004 or EN55022, Australia and New Zealand
  • VCCI Class A, V-3/2007.04, Japan
  • KCC (Formerly MIC, GB17625.1-1998) Class A, KN24/KN22, Korea
  • ANATEL, Brazil
  • CCC, China
  • GOST, Russia
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS-6
Country of Origin: Mexico

Warranty

Limited Warranty: Lifetime
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.