Cisco IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-E Layer 3 Switch

MSRP:$11,868

This product is non-cancellable. For more information, please see our Terms and Conditions.

Cisco IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-E Layer 3 Switch
Visit Online Store

Cisco IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-E Layer 3 Switch

12 Ports - Manageable - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - TAA Compliant - 3 Layer Supported - 4 SFP Slots - Power Supply - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - Rail-mountable - Lifetime Limited Warranty

MFG. PART: IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-E UPC: 882658733383
SHIP WEIGHT: 2.2 LBS.
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Backordered
  • Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Layer Supported: 3
  • Form Factor: Rail-mountable
Availablity: Backordered

MSRP: $11,868 $7,760 CAD

$7760 - Add to Cart
Backorder Policy – What to expect when ordering an out of stock item.
  • When you order an out-of-stock item we will pre-authorize your credit card. You will not be charged until the item is ready to ship.
  • Pricing on backordered items is subject to change prior to shipping. Items on rebate/promotion must ship during the promotion period or price will not be maintained. If a price increases, we will contact you and you will have the option to continue at the higher price or cancel your order.
  • Most backorders can be cancelled prior to shipping with the exception of items considered to be Non Cancelable Non Returnable or NCNR.
  • ETA’s provided are based on supplier and manufacturer data and are subject to change.
  • Once an item is available to ship, we will charge your payment method and send you courier tracking information.
Further details for this item coming soon.

General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-E
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Series: 4000
Product Model: IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-E
Product Name: IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-E Layer 3 Switch
Product Type: Layer 3 Switch

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Network Ports: 12
Uplink Port: Yes
Modular: No
Stack Port: No
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network, 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink, 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Shared SFP Slot: Yes
Number of SFP Slots: 4

Network & Communication

Layer Supported: 3

Management & Protocols

Manageable: Yes

Power Description

Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Rail-mountable
Height: 5.09" (129.29 mm)
Width: 6.12" (155.45 mm)
Depth: 6.12" (155.45 mm)
Weight (Approximate): 2.88 kg

Miscellaneous

Certifications & Standards:
  • TAA Compliant
  • CE
Electromagnetic Emissions:
  • FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022A Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
  • CISPR 11 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • ICES 003 Class A
  • CNS13438 Class A
  • KN22
Electromagnetic Immunity:
  • EN55024
  • CISPR 24
  • AS/NZS CISPR 24
  • KN24
  • EN 61000-4-2 Electro Static Discharge
  • EN 61000-4-3 Radiated RF
  • EN 61000-4-4 Electromagnetic Fast Transients
  • EN 61000-4-5 Surge
  • EN 61000-4-6 Conducted RF
  • EN 61000-4-8 Power Frequency Magnetic Field
  • EN 61000-4-9 Pulse Magnetic Field
  • EN 61000-4-11 AC Power Voltage
  • EN 61000-4-18 Damped Oscillatory Wave
  • EN-61000-4-29 DC Voltage Dips
Industry Standards:
  • EN 61000-6-1 Light Industrial
  • EN 61000-6-2 Industrial
  • EN 61000-6-4 Industrial
  • EN 61326 Industrial Control
  • EN 61131-2 Programmable Controllers
  • IEEE 1613 Electric Power Stations Communications Networking
  • IEC 61850-3 Electric Substations Communications Networking
  • EN50155 Railway - Electronic Equipment on Rolling Stock (EMC, ENV, Mech)
  • EN50121-4 Railway - Signaling and Telecommunications Apparatus
  • EN50121-3-2 Railway - Apparatus for Rolling Stock
  • ODVA Industrial EtherNet/IP
  • PROFINET conformance B
  • IP30 (per EN60529)
Information Technology Equipment:
  • UL/CSA 60950-1
  • EN 60950-1
  • CB to IEC 60950-1 with all country deviations
  • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI (through partners and distributor)
Industrial Floor (Control Equipment):
  • UL 508
  • CSA C22.2, No 142
Hazardous Locations:
  • ANSI/ISA 12.12.01 CSA C22.2 No 213
  • IEC 60079-0, -15 IECEx test report
  • EN 60079-0, -15 ATEX certification (Class I Zone 2)
Shock and Vibration:
  • IEC 60068-2-27 (operational shock, 50G, 11ms, Half Sine)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 (Non-Operational Shock, 65-80G, 9ms, Trapezoidal)
  • IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-64, EN 61373 (Operational Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-64, EN 61373 (Non-operational Vibration)
Corrosion:
  • ISO 9223: Corrosion
  • class C3-Medium
  • class C4-High
  • EN 60068-2-52 (Salt Fog)
  • EN 60068-2-60 (Flowing Mixed Gas)
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.1D MAC Bridges, STP
  • 802.1p Layer2 COS prioritization
  • 802.1q VLAN
  • 802.1s Multiple Spanning-Trees
  • 802.1w Rapid Spanning-Tree
  • 802.1x Port Access Authentication
  • 802.1AB LLDP
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)
  • 802.3af Power over Ethernet provides up to 15.4W DC power to each end device
  • 802.3at Power over Ethernet provides up to 25.5W DC power to each end device
  • 802.3af Power over Ethernet
  • 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
  • 802.3ah 100BASE-X SMF/MMF only
  • 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T
  • 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification 1588v2 PTP Precision Time Protocol
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS, China RoHS
TAA Compliant: Yes

Warranty

Limited Warranty: Lifetime
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.