Cisco MGBSX1

MSRP:$162

Instant Rebate: $13 (8%)

This product is non-cancellable. For more information, please see our Terms and Conditions.

Cisco MGBSX1
Visit Online Store

Cisco MGBSX1

Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-SX

MFG. PART: MGBSX1 UPC: 745883558766
SHIP WEIGHT: 0.1 LBS.
  • 850nm Wavelength for Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
  • Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
Availablity: In Stock

MSRP: $162 | Original Price: $160 Instant Rebate: $13 (8%). Expires 7/29/2022 $147 CAD

$147 - Add to Cart
This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC

General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number: MGBSX1
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Model: MGBSX1
Product Name: MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Technical Information

Application/Usage: Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-SX

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 µm, 50/125 µm
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft (550000 mm)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate): 20 g

Miscellaneous

Additional Information:
  • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
  • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
  • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
  • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
  • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF

Modular Bandwidth for MMF:

  • 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
  • 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
  • 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
  • 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m
Compatibility:
  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView
Country of Origin: China
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.