Black Box Async RS232 Extender over Fiber

MSRP:$319

Black Box Async RS232 Extender over Fiber
Visit Online Store

Black Box Async RS232 Extender over Fiber

DB25 Female, ST Multimode - 2 x ST Ports - DuplexST Port - Multi-mode - 2.49 Mile - Power Supply - TAA Compliant

MFG. PART: MD940A-F UPC: 822088111108
SHIP WEIGHT: 0.88 LBS.
Warranty: 1 Year Warranty
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 2.49 Mile, 2.5 Mile
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Number of ST Ports: 2
Availablity: In Stock

MSRP: $319 $231 USD

$231 - Add to Cart
Further details for this item coming soon.

General Information

Manufacturer: Black Box Corporation
Manufacturer Part Number: MD940A-F
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.blackbox.com
Brand Name: Black Box
Product Model: MD940A-F
Product Name: Async RS232 Extender over Fiber - DB25 Female, ST Multimode
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports: 3
Number of ST Ports: 2
ST Port Type: Duplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 2.49 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5 µm

Power Description

Power Source: Power Supply

Physical Characteristics

Height: 1"
Width: 2.7"
Depth: 4.2"
Weight (Approximate): 1.40 lb

Miscellaneous

Additional Information:

This product works with:

  • Multimode Distribution-Style, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Custom Lengths, 12-Fiber (EXP3012A or EXP35012A)
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST-ST (EFN110 or EFP110)
  • Standard RS-232 Low-Noise Cable, 25-Conductor (ECM25T-0010).
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification: RoHS, WEEE
    Country of Origin: United States
    TAA Compliant: Yes

    Warranty

    Limited Warranty: 1 Year
    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.