StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

MSRP:$461

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
Visit Online Store

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber - fiber converter - ethernet media converter - fibre converter - gigabit media converter - 1000base-sx

MFG. PART: ET1000S40LC2 UPC: 065030846066
SHIP WEIGHT: 1.8 LBS.
Warranty: 2 Year Warranty
  • Max. Transfer Distance of 24.85mi (40km)
  • Auto MDIX Interface
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
  • StarTech ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mb\/s Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter (Black)
  • Universal Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
Availablity: In Stock

MSRP: $461 $369 USD

$369 - Add to Cart

General Information

Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: ET1000S40LC2
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
DVI: No
USB: No
Parallel Port: No
Digital Audio: No
Digital Audio/Video: No
Management Port: No
Number of LC Ports: 1
LC Port Type: Duplex
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX

Power Description

Power Source: AC Adapter
Input Voltage: 12 V DC
Power Consumption: 4 W
Plug/Connector Type: Type M

Physical Characteristics

Product Color: Black
Form Factor: Desktop, Rack-mountable
Height: 0.9"
Width: 3.4"
Depth: 6.1"
Weight (Approximate): 14.40 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents:
  • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Grounding Screw
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Compatibility:

ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • FC
  • FCC
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS, REACH, WEEE
Country of Origin: Taiwan
TAA Compliant: Yes

Warranty

Limited Warranty: 2 Year
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.