StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

MSRP:$318

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
Visit Online Store

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

SM LC - 10 km - Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter - Convert & extend a GbE connection up to 10 km (6.2 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable - Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter SM LC 10 km - Ethernet Media Converter / GbE Converter - Supports standalone operation or install into ETCHS2U

MFG. PART: ET91000SM10 UPC: 065030864930
SHIP WEIGHT: 1.71 LBS.
Warranty: 2 Year Warranty
  • Converts Copper to Fiber Networking
  • 802.3ab and 802.3z Network Standards
  • Up to 10 km Using Single-Mode LC Cable
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame Support
  • Removable SFP Module
  • Supports Full- or Half-Duplex Operations
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km
  • StarTech 1000 Mb\/s Gigabit Single-Mode Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter
  • Universal Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
Availablity: In Stock

MSRP: $318 $238 USD

$238 - Add to Cart
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km (6.2 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable.

General Information

Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: ET91000SM10
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
DVI: No
USB: No
Management Port: No
Number of LC Ports: 1
LC Port Type: Duplex
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 6.21 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX

Power Description

Power Source: AC Adapter
Power Consumption: 19.20 W
Plug/Connector Type: Type M

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Rack-mountable, Standalone
Height: 0.9"
Width: 3.5"
Depth: 6.4"
Weight (Approximate): 14.50 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents:
  • Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
  • 1 x instruction Manual
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: WEEE, RoHS, REACH
Country of Origin: Taiwan
TAA Compliant: Yes

Warranty

Limited Warranty: 2 Year
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.