StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

MSRP:$115

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
Visit Online Store

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - With MM SFP Transceiver - Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with SFP transceiver - Compact - 10/100/1000 network extender - 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection

MFG. PART: MCM1110MMLC UPC: 065030861465
SHIP WEIGHT: 1.23 LBS.
Warranty: 2 Year Warranty
  • Converts Ethernet to Optical Signals
  • 1000Base-T/SX/LX Supported
  • Supports Link Fault Pass (LFP)
  • Auto Detects Half/Full Duplex Transfers
  • Auto Negotiation of MDI/MDI-TX
  • Range of up to 1804' (550 m)
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
  • StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • SFP Transceiver
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
Availablity: In Stock

MSRP: $115 $84 USD

$84 - Add to Cart

General Information

Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: MCM1110MMLC
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
DVI: No
USB: No
Management Port: No
Number of LC Ports: 1
LC Port Type: Duplex
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-TX, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T

Power Description

Power Source: AC Adapter
Power Consumption: 10 W
Plug/Connector Type: Type N

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Desktop, Wall Mountable
Height: 1"
Width: 2.8"
Depth: 3.7"
Weight (Approximate): 7.10 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents:
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
  • 1 x Universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS, REACH, WEEE
Country of Origin: Taiwan
TAA Compliant: Yes

Warranty

Limited Warranty: 2 Year
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.